Charles Chapman Award

The Charles Chapman Award honors individuals or groups within the marine industry who have made outstanding contributions to the sport of boating for the benefit of the recreational boating industry and boating public.
 
 
 
 
2011: Ralph Lambrecht

Ralph Lambrecht

2005: Richard Schwartz, Chairman and Founder of BoatU.S.

Richard Schwartz, Chairman and Founder of BoatU.S.

2004: Mr. Skip Allen, Sr., Southern Boating

Mr. Skip Allen, Sr., Southern Boating

2003: Lars Granholm, Chairman, IMCI

Lars Granholm

2002: R.C. “Dick” Rowe, Chairman and President, Indmar

Dick Rowe

2001: Jean-Jacques “J.J.” Marie, Zodiac of America

Jean-Jacques “J.J.” Marie

2000: Bob and Bill Healey, Viking Yachts

Bob and Bill Healey, Viking Yachts

1999: United States Coast Guard

United States Coast Guard

1998: Jeff Napier, NMMA President 1980–1998

Jeff Napier, NMMA President, 1980-1998

1997: United States Power Squadrons

United States Power Squadrons

1996: Lysle Gray, Former ABYC Executive Director

Lysle Gray, Former ABYC Executive Director

1995: Robert Cox, Chairman of the Board, Lauderdale Marina, Inc.

Robert Cox, Chairman of the Board, Lauderdale Marina, Inc.

1994: Ham Hamberger, CEO, Tracker Marine

Ham Hamberger, CEO, Tracker Marine

1993: Don Rocheleau, Chairman/CEO, Attwood Corp.

1992: Robert Nordskog, Former Publisher, Powerboat magazine

1991: Partners in Achievement, Scholarship Program of Chapman School of Seamanship

1990: George Van Zevern, Publisher, Boat & Motor Dealer

1989: James Lippmann, Former ABYC Executive Director

1988: Charles A. Jones, Boating Industry Magazine

Charles A. Jones, 1927–1996, Boating Industry Magazine

1987: Jules G. Fleder, Former President, Westlawn School of Yacht Design

Jules G. Fleder, Former President, Westlawn School of Yacht Design

1986: david R. Parker Jr., former President of Hatteras Yachts

David R. Parker, Jr., Former President, Hatteras Yachts

1985: Jim Wynne, World Class Designer, Board of Trustees, International Oceanographic Foundation

Jim Wynne, 1929-1990, World Class designer, Board of Trustees, International Oceanographic Foundation

1984: William (Bill) Clifford, American Waterski Association

William Clifford, American Water Ski Association

1983: George M. Good, Bertram Yacht Division of Whitaker Marine

George M. Good, 1904-2000, Bertrum Yacht

1982: Alan J. Freedman, Aqua Meter Instrument Corp.

Alan J. Freedman, 1923-1982, Aqua Meter Instrument Corp.

1981: William (Bill) Shaw, Pearson Yachts Division of Grumman Corp.

William Shaw, Pearson Yachts

1980: James R. McQueen Jr., Trojan Yachts, mst recently Chris Craft

James R. McQueen, Jr., Trojan Yachts; Chris Craft

1979: E.C. (Carl) Kiekhaefer, Kiekhaefer Aeromarine Motors

Carl Kiekhaefer, 1906–1983, Kiekhaefer Aeromarine Motors

1978: Ralph Thacher, Burr Bros. Boats

Ralph Thacher, Burr Brother Boats

1977: J.T. Lowe, Jacksonville (FL) Marine Association

J.T. Lowe, Jacksonville Marine Association

1976: Inaugural Award – Ralph Evinrude, Outboard Marine Corp.

Ralph Evinrude, 1907–1986